Close

Program

See Detailed Full Program here.

 

Click here to watch IWCE 2015 presentations.

 

18th IWCE 2015
West Lafayette, Indiana
Purdue Memorial Union (PMU)

North and South Ballrooms

September 2-4, 2015
(IWCE Conference Preceded by nanoHUB User’s Conference Aug. 31-Sept. 1)

 

Wednesday, September 2, 2015 – IWCE

7:00AM                Breakfast                                                      South Ballroom, PMU
8:00AM                Welcome, Gerhard Klimeck                       North Ballroom, PMU                                            

8:15-8:45AM        Session 1:  2D  & Graphene
                             Session Chair:    Gianluca Fiori
                             Invited Speaker:  Mahesh Neupane
8:45-9:00AM        Farhad Karimi - ID#308
9:00-9:15AM        Jing Li - ID#316
9:15-9:30AM        Mischa Thesberg (replaces M. Pourfath) – ID#321
9:30-9:45AM        Philippe Dollfus – ID#341
9:45-10:00AM      Maarten Van de Put - ID#370                                                                                                             

10:00AM                             Break

                              Session 2:  Devices & TCAD
                              Session Chair:  Yiming Li
10:15-10:45AM     Invited Speaker:  Damien Querlioz
10:45-11:00AM     Adam Papp – ID#300
11:00-11:15AM     Da Guo – ID#303
11:15-11:30AM     Himadri Dey – ID#312
11:30-11:45AM     Hisao Nakamura – ID#313
11:45-12:00PM     Pengyu Long – ID#330
12:00-12:15PM     Vihar Georgiev (replaces Toufik Sadi) – ID#340
12:15-12:30PM     Xavier Oriols – ID#305

12:30PM                               Lunch

                               Session 3:  Electronic Properties
                               Session Chair:  Marc Bescond
1:30-2:00PM          Invited Speaker:
  Qing Shi
2:00-2:15PM          Evan Wilson – ID#306
2:15-2:30PM          Fan Chen – ID#307
2:30-2:45PM          Joydeep Ghosh – ID#318
2:45-3:00PM          Jun Huang – ID#319

3:00PM                                 Break

3:15-3:30PM          Stanislav Markov – ID#337
3:30-3:45PM          Yaohua Tan – ID#345
3:45-4:45PM          Shotgun Poster Announcements

5:00PM                  * Poster session with cocktail reception - Buchanan Room, Ross-Ade Stadium
                                    (Bus transportation provided)
7:00PM                   Advisory Board Meeting (Advisory Board members only), McGraws

Thursday, September 3, 2015 - IWCE

7:00AM                   Breakfast

                               Session 4:  Multiscale Simulations
                               Session Chair:  Xavier Oriols
8:00-8:30AM          Invited Speaker:
  Christian Jirauschek
8:30-8:45AM          Giuseppe Iannaccone – ID#310
8:45-9:00AM          Irena Knezevic – ID#314
9:00-9:15AM          Martin Claus – ID#323
9:15-9:30AM          Pradyumna Muralidharan – ID#332
9:30-9:45AM          William Frensley – ID#342
9:45-10:00AM        Zhengping Jiang – ID#347

10:00AM                              Break

                               Session 5:  Quantum Transport
                               Session Chair:  Irena Knezevic
10:15-10:45AM      Invited Speaker:
  Supriyo Datta
10:45-11:00AM      Aryan Afzalian – ID#301
11:00-11:15AM      Bozidar Novakovic – ID#302
11:15-11:30AM      Devin Verreck – ID#304
11:30-11:45AM      Jingtian Fang – ID#317
11:45-12:00PM      Marc Bescond – ID#322
12:00-12:15PM      Yann-Michel Niquet – ID#343

12:15-1:30PM                     Lunch

                              Session 6:  Quantum Dots and Photonics
                              Session Chair:  Robert Kelsall
1:30-2:00PM         Invited Speaker:  Katsuhisa Yoshida
2:00-2:15PM         Gianluca Fiori – ID#309
2:15-2:30PM         M. S. Choi – ID#369
2:30-2:45PM         Martin Franckié – ID#324
2:45-3:00PM         Marc Bescond (replaces Nicolas Cavassillas) – ID#326

3:00PM                                 Break

3:30-3:45PM         Olafur Jonasson – ID#327
3:45-4:00PM         Shaikh Ahmed – ID#335                  

5:00-6:00PM         Cocktail Hour   -  Shively Club, Ross-Ade Stadium (Bus transportation provided)

6:00PM                  Conference Banquet -  Shively Club

Friday, September 4, 2015 – IWCE

7:00AM                 Breakfast                                            

                              Session 7:  Semiclassical Transport
                              Session Chair:  Massimo Fischetti
8:00-8:30AM         Invited Speaker:  Mark Lundstrom
8:30-8:45AM         Kyeong-hyun Park - ID#367
8:45-9:00AM         Karol Kalna – ID#320
9:00-9:15AM         Karol Kalna (replaces Muhammad Elmessary) – ID#325
9:15-9:30AM         Paul Ellinghaus – ID#328
9:30-9:45AM         Raghuraj Hathwar – ID#334
9:45-10:00AM       Yannick Wimmer – ID#344

10:00AM                              Break

                              Session 8:  Thermal Transport
                              Session Chair:  Massimo Macucci
10:15-10:45AM     Invited Speaker:  Davide Donadio
10:45-11:00AM     Jung Hyuh Oh – ID#362
11:00-11:15AM     Song Mei – ID#336
11:15-11:30AM     Suleman Sami Qazi – ID#338
11:30-11:45AM     Zlatan Aksamija – ID#394

11:45-1:00                           Lunch

1:00PM                  Adjourn

 

*Poster Presenters  
Name University
Amirhossein Davoody University of Wisconsin-Madison
Anna Price Swansea University
Antonio Martinez Swansea University
Anuja Chanana Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
C. Huang U. of Illinois at Chicago
Chun-Ning Lai National Chiao Tung University
David Ferry Arizona State University
Enrique Colomés Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Eric Hedin Ball State University
Gergo Szakmany University of Notre Dame
Harshad Sahasrabudhe Purdue University
Helen Rafferty University of Leeds, UK
Hesameddin Ilatikhameneh Purdue University
Jose A. Morales E University of Texas at Austin
Joseph Jerome Northwestern University
Kivisaari Pyry Aalto University, Finland
Koichi Fukuda National Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Kristof Moors Institute for Theoretical Physics, Belgium
Liping Wang University of Glasgow, UK
Martin Claus Center for Advancing Electronics Dresden
Massimo Macucci Universitá di Pisa, Italy
Min S. Choi University of Illinois at Chicago
Mischa Thesberg Institute for Microelectronics, Technical University of Vienna
Pengyu Long Purdue University
Philippe Dollfus Université Paris-sud, CNRS, France
Prasad Sarangapani Purdue University
Protik Das University of California, Riverside
Salim Berrada IM2NP, UMR CNRS, France
Samik Mukherjee Purdue University
Sayantani Ghosh University of California, Merced
Shaikh Ahmed Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Sina Soleimanikahnoj University of Wisconsin-Madison
Souvik Mukherjee University of Illinois at Chicago
Tarek Ameen Purdue University
Viet-Hung Nguyen Institure of Physics, VAST, Vietnam
Vihar Petkov Georgiev University of Glasgow, UK
Xinchen Guo Arizona State University
Yi Lan University of Illinois at Chicago
Yiming Li National Chiao Tung University
Yinlongsan Peking University
Yuanchen Chu Purdue University
Zlatan Aksamija University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Zlatan Stanojevic Global TCAD Solutions GmbH, Austria